1734UMMI - Unidentified Male

Crime scene photograph of pants and shoes.

Date of Discovery: October 17, 1986
Location of Discovery: Ida Township, Monroe County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Massive head injuries

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown, but he was of muscular build.
Hair: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely right-handed. Based on anthropology report, he appeared to have a long, narrow face, a prominent nose, and a high forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Root canal/moderate bone loss throughout. Pronounced overbite.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Decedent buried before sample was obtained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Steeplechase pull-over polo shirt, tan with blue stripes, size large; Lee Rider blue jeans; Fruit of the Loom jockey-style underwear shorts, gray with two green stripes, size 34-36; tube socks, gray with white stripes; and jogging shoes, size 9 1/2.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area off Lewis Avenue, north of Albain Road in Ida Township, Michigan on October 17, 1986.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jeff Hooper
Agency Phone Number: 734-240-7556
Agency Email: jeffrey_hooper(at)monroemi.org
Agency Case Number: 14769-86

Agency Name: Monroe County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sarah Krebs
Agency Phone Number: 734-240-7910
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1986-8

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8379
Former Hot Case Number: 2394

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Monroe News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/26/2020