Map : location of victim. You can see a larger version here.
Date of Discovery: August 31, 1969
Location of Discovery: Howardsville, Nelson County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1969, Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 10-12 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'7" Estimated
Weight: 70 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry/light brown. Long and wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None noted in report
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Flood victim of Hurricane Camille in August 1969. Found 2 miles above Howardsville in the Rockfish River flooded area. Similar features to #UP10819, believed to be related.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: R05286
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10820
Added: 09/20/2023; Last Updated: 09/20/2023