1733DMMB - Donald George Bradburn

1

Name: Donald George Bradburn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 5, 1974
Location Last Seen: Nelson River, Conowapa, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 27, 1934
Age: 40 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 5th, 1974, eight men were on a drilling barge. As they were making no headway against a strong current, it was agreed upon to park the barge for the night. The eight men worked together to park the vessel however one of the legs failed to lower, causing the barge to tip. Bradburn was amongst the men who were thrown from the barge.

Despite dragging operations Bradburn has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10007 1974-500-190; MB10007 1994-020 MB10067 1989-10379

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 8-19-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr