Name: Lana Derrick
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 7, 1995
Location Last Seen: Thornhill, British Columbia
Date of Birth: 1976
Age: 19 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 154lbs
Hair Color: Black, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black denim jeans, green cotton sweatshirt, running shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black plastic glasses
Derrick was last seen at Copperside Foods/Petro Canada in Thornhill, BC which is next to Terrace, BC on October 7th 1995 in the early morning hours. Foul play is suspected.
At the time of her disappearance, she was enrolled at Northwest Community College (now Coast Mountain College), where she studied forestry.
Agency Name: E Division Project E-Pana RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 778-290-5291
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005E-3580
NCMPUR
CBC News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07-01-2024 - By: kb