1731UMDE - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering
Reconstructions of the victim by the FBI, Michael McNicholas, and Frank Bender.

Date of Discovery: September 13, 1993
Location of Discovery: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Asian or Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 120 to 140 lbs.
Hair: Black, straight, 4" to 6" in length.
Eye Color: Dark brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of possible previous neck injury. Missing part of right ring finger from the distal joint - stump well-healed. Extra long left pinkie fingernail, which was a known characteristic of Asian royalty or drug use.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs are available. Maxillary incisors were "shovel-shaped". There were generalized wear facets in varying degrees on all teeth. Heavy tartar and tobacco deposits. No evident restorations or existing decay. Wear facets and heavy deposits suggest individual was probably over 30 years of age.
Fingerprints: Available with FBI IAFIS, high-resolution scans available with DE-OCME, and copies available with NamUs.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with UNT (ref #10-2540).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-colored Ralph Lauren polo jacket, short sleeved T-shirt, tan Bugle Boy trousers (size 28 medium), white boxer shorts with turquoise squared design, bikini-type light-colored jockey shorts, and brown or tan, leather-like slip-on shoes with rubber soles. A seven-digit number was written in one shoe, possibly the former phone number of a Domino’s Pizza in Brick, New Jersey.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: In the right front pants pocket was a piece of tissue wrapped around with three unspent .38 caliber bullets.

Circumstances of Discovery

A motorist found the remains of the victim in a wooded area off of Marsh Road, east of Carr Road, near Interstate 95. He was blindfolded, wrapped, and dumped along the roadside.

No matches were made in national fingerprint databases. Missing persons reports were examined, but they failed to reveal an individual consistant with the victim.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Division of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Hal Brown
Agency Phone Number: 302-577-3420
Agency E-Mail: hal.brown(at)state.de.us
Agency Case Number: 93-N-956

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. John King
Agency Phone Number: 302-741-2821
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-93-12370

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2266
Former Hot Case Number: 1895

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Delaware Online

Admin Notes

Added: 10/9/09; Last Updated: 8/13/22