1731DMPA - Emerson Edward Carbaugh

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Emerson Edward Carbaugh
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 1985
Location Last Seen: Robertsdale, Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 30, 1921
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Red
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on face from rare skin disease (Pemphigus/Valgarus), High blood pressure controlled by medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage coat with a green back, brown duck hunting pants, gray wool sweater, black rubber boots and a blue baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Remington 870 pump action shotgun

Circumstances of Disappearance

Emerson Carbaugh, of St Thomas, PA and his brother-in-law, Ralph Issett of Saxton, PA went turkey hunting in the mountains of Robertsdale. The men split up, each taking a different path through the woods. In late afternoon, Ralph emerged from the woods alone. He waited for a while but, with darkness quickly descending and thinking that perhaps Red had lost his way, Ralph fired 1/2 dozen rounds into the air. To no avail. His hunting partner was never seen again. Despite exhaustive searches covering a 12-mile radius no evidence to his whereabouts were found.

In 2004, Red Carbaugh's wife was contacted by someone claiming to have information about Red's fate. According to this informant, Red had been killed and buried on a farm in the Robertsdale area. The person also claimed to have dug up a bone on the farm which was turned over to the State Police at Huntingdon, along with the information the person possessed. The State Police turned the bone over to the PA DNA lab in Greensburg, but because the bone was too small - a fragment only - and too degraded, it was impossible to extract any DNA from it.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Dana Martini
Agency Phone Number: 814-696-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G03-0262430

NamUs Case Number: 784
NCIC Case Number: M-176018538

Information Source(s)

NamUs
PA Missing Persons
Public Opinion - 11/5/05

Admin Notes

Added: 1/11/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr