1730UMDE - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: April 20, 1990
Location of Discovery: Laurel, Sussex County, Delaware
Estimated Date of Death: 1986-1990
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-75 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown, but had robust build.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Most of the thoracic and lumbar vertebrae were fused to one another with significant osteophytic deposition on the vertebrae. Arthritis was also present on the spine. Presence of diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No upper teeth at time of death. Several bottom teeth were missing. Tooth ¦11 area, root tip.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

On April 20, 1990, a child found a human skull. It was determined that the family dog had dug it up in the backyard approximately 75 yards from the house. The house is located on County Road 421 a few miles outside of Laurel.

He was thought to be White until future anthropological examination suggested he was Black.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware Division of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Patrick Quigley, Forensic Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 302-577-3420
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1990-S-0143

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Troop 4
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-856-5850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-90-2638

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2270
Former Hot Case Number: 1243

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/23/08; Last Updated: 8/13/22