Reconstructions of the victim by Carl Koppelman and David R. Wood; victim's tattoo. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, please click here .
Date of Discovery: January 13, 1988
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Date of Death: January 18, 1988
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma to the head.
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2 1/2"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair: Dark reddish blond; 11" in length
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Jesus," followed by an apostrophe was tattooed on the back of her right hand. 2 old scars in right lower abdomen and a healed mid-line abdominal scar. Scar on lateral aspect of right forearm.
Dentals: Available. gold crowns/caps on her two rear teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling
Clothing: Brown overcoat, blue jeans, thermal underwear, a gray vest, sneakers, nightgown and white panties.
Jewelry: A watch/bracelet type
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found on 1/13/88 on the north side of the roadway at Georgia I-20 expressway west of I-285. She had a marked head injury. The apparent victim of an assault, the victim was subsequently transported to Grady Memorial Hospital where she lived for five days prior to death.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4400
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 88-0128
NCIC Case Number: U400001656
NamUs Case Number: 623
NamUs
FCMEO
Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 6/8/18