1729UMDE - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 12, 1972
Location of Discovery: Minquadale, New Castle County, Delaware
Estimated Date of Death: 1960-1972
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35 - 45 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skeletal findings (NamUs)

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Large mandibular tori present on lingual of both right and left lower jaw. Evidence of moderate periodontal disease especially around the distal of the lower left 1st molar #19. Skull is at the Smithsonian Institute in Washington, D.C.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two boys found the decedent's skull on the Christiana River bank behind the Ellis Drive-in Theatre. The boys took the skull to a nearby convenience store and called the police. Investigators found most of the bones near the high-tide line under two rotten sheets of plywood.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Castle County Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-573-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1972-N-0161

Agency Name: Delaware State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-577-3420
Agency E-Mail: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6235
Former Hot Case Number: 2172

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Morning News, Wilmington Edition News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/23/18