1729UFCO - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: January 08, 1989
Location of Discovery: Federal Heights, Adams County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1989 or just prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'9" Measured
Weight: 8 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue Duffle bag, white towel

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn Caucasian female was found on Sunday, January 8th, 1989 in Carsten Park in Federal Heights, Colorado. She was discovered inside a blue duffel bag, partially frozen, in a creek near near the 8900 block of Zuni Street. The baby appeared to be fully developed and showed signs of a live birth. Estimated date of death is several days to several weeks prior to recovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Federal Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 303-428-8538
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-205

Agency Name: Adams County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lana Lombardi, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 303-659-1027
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: A89-12

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14603

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 08/04/2023; Last Updated: 08/04/2023