1729DFCA - Brenda Joan Allen-Szabo

1 2 3

Name: Brenda Joan Allen-Szabo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1983
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 19, 1949
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Karen Blaha, Brenda Miller
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "Harley" motorcycle missing both wheels on left wrist, various other tattoos. Previously fractured arm, leg, finger, and back. Brenda has a medical condition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brenda was last seen in San Diego County, CA. She indicated to a family member she would be traveling to Texas to visit them but never arrived.

Originally from Dallas, Texas, she ran away from home in 1966, then crisscrossed the country from New York to California.

Szabo gave birth to four children, her first in 1966, her last in 1977. As her life was troubled, she gave them up for adoption.

In California, Szabo's drug use continued, as did a series of arrests that landed her in and out of jail and prison, starting in 1969.

Szabo waitressed, danced in nightclubs, and sold drugs and sex, county records show. She changed Social Security numbers frequently and used a number of aliases, according to court documents and family members.

In the early 1980s, Szabo started pulling her life together. She moved to the Antelope Valley, enrolled in a community college and took courses in wildlife and forestry, transcripts show. She was off drugs and working as a dog groomer.

Szabo told relatives she was heading back to Dallas. She said she would call in two weeks, but never did. She has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-042586A

Namus Case Number: 7876
NCIC Case Number: M-955045485

Information Source(s)

NCMA
Inland Valley Daily Bulletin
CA DOJ
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-26-2022 - By: Admin