Date of Discovery: November 19, 1973
Location of Discovery: Weld County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Adult - pre 30 years
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4" estimated
Weight: Can not estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red short-sleeved sweater and brown pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A partially-clothed skeleton was found on the bank of the St. Vrain River, north of the Hwy 66 bridge, four miles west of Platteville.
Agency Name: Weld County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Byron Kastilahn
Agency Phone Number: 970-356-4015
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 73W30598
Agency Name: Weld County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 970-400-4990
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 22-325
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP98434
NamUs
CBI
9News
Weld County Sheriff Cold Cases
Added: 08/05/2023; Last Updated: 08/05/2023