Clothing and personal effects found with the decedent
Date of Discovery: October 25, 2005
Location of Discovery: Pearl Harbor, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: 2005
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only. The skull, one or more limbs, and the right hand were not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 34-64 years old (predicted age - 45 years old)
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible frequent pain in his right shoulder (stiffness, arthritis, and/or persistent dislocation of shoulder). He may have been left hand dominant. He may have suffered trauma in the thoracic region. He had an injured knee and may have walked with a limp.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available. Partial finger and palm prints were taken of the left hand.
DNA: mtDNA available in CODIS and UNT (Ref #4029)
Clothing: Black Levi's jeans (Style 550, size 40 waist, inseam 32), one brown Thom McAnn sandal (left side, size 11), and a white sock
Jewelry: Gold-colored Timex analog watch with an elastic band, worn on the left wrist
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 25, 2005, a Navy contractor working on Ford Island came across a partially clothed, badly decomposed body floating near the seaplane ramp. It was later determined the remains were those of a Caucasian male.
According to an investigator, the body was probably on land for approximately five days before it was immersed in the water. It is possible the body may have drifted down from any of the nearby shorelines. Investigators believe the man may have been homeless.
The case was reopened in 2013 and new images of evidence were released, including images of a gold-colored Timex watch, jeans (waist 40 inches, inseam 32 inches), and a brown sandal.
Agency Name: Department of the Medical Examiner - Honolulu (HI)
Agency Contact Person: Pam Cadiente
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3090
Agency E-Mail: pcadiente@honolulu.gov
Agency Case Number: 05-1408
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2136
Former Hot Case Number: 2128
NamUs
The Honolulu Advertiser - October 26, 2005
Honolulu Star-Bulletin - October 26, 2005
Honolulu Star-Advertiser - April 29, 2013
Hawaii News Now - April 29, 2013
Honolulu Star-Advertiser - April 30, 2013
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/17/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.