1725UMHI - Unidentified Male

No Image Available - Male Doe

Graphic Image Warning: To view an image of the decedent's skull, click HERE.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1999
Location of Discovery: Kunia, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-99 years old (most likely 50-64 years old)
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"-5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No obvious signs of ante-/perimortem trauma; right 1st & 2nd metacarpals have been fractured near distal ends; nasal cavity exhibits deviated septum, possible decedent had a broken nose that bent towards the right.

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays and photographs available. Maxillary complete denture, is missing denture tooth #8. No identifying marks on dentures.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: mtDNA available with FBI NMPDD (Ref #301-HQ-1548356)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue 1996 "Pro Bowl" cap and remnants of a shirt
Jewelry: Wristwatch (unknown brand & color)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A field worker found an adult-sized, human skull in an empty dirt lot next to a corn field just west of Kunia Road and between Highway 1 and Farrington Highway.

Police examined the area where the skull was found. In addition to the skull, they found leg bones, a pelvis bone, rib bones, vertebrae, and pieces of bones.

A blue 1996 "Pro Bowl" cap, a wristwatch, and remnants of a shirt were found near the bones. Police said these items could have belonged to the person whose remains were discovered.

The bones were found in a flood zone. The last time there was flooding in the area was in 1996, the year listed on the cap. Police said the person may have been carried in the flood waters.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Department of the Medical Examiner - Honolulu (HI)
Agency Contact Person: Pam Cadiente
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3090
Agency E-Mail: pcadiente@honolulu.gov
Agency Case Number: 99-0294

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2158
Former Hot Case Number: 1246

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Honolulu Star-Bulletin - March 10, 1999 (PART 1) and (PART 2)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 3/15/21