Name: Linda Sue Nickell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 2, 1976
Location Last Seen: Flint, Genesee County, Michigan
Date of Birth: September 17, 1955
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde; hair has also been referred to as blonde, brown, and/or red
Eye Color: Green; eyes have also been referred to as brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to right arm
Dentals: Available; following teeth were extracted in 1973: #3, 13, 14
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available; not yet submitted
Clothing: Blue jeans, red top, maroon jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Linda was last seen by her sister on February 2, 1976, walking from her home on Davison Road to a neighborhood bar, The Thrift City at the corner of Davison and Avalon Roads. Linda was meeting a girlfriend for a beer but never came back home.
Linda was a frequent hitchhiker, often hitchhiking to get to work and to visit Iosco County. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Craig Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 989-345-0956
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 32-96-01
NCIC Case Number: M-631553854
NamUs Case Number: 2502
NamUs
Flint Journal - Feb. 2, 2006
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: hwa