Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: May 7, 1968
Location of Discovery: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: 7 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Possibly of East Indian ethnicity
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with no facial hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vaccination type scars noted on bilateral
Dentals: Not available due to not being recorded.
Fingerprints: Available. Most likely with the Honolulu Police Department.
DNA: Not available. No sample retained.
Clothing: Multi-colored (green, yellow, red & orange)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $540.42 in cash.
The decedent had shot himself in head at the Royal Prince Hotel at 415 Nahua Street. A suicide note was found at scene. It appears that the victim made every effort to conceal his identity.
Agency Name: Honolulu County Medical Examiner's Office (HI)
Agency Contact Person: Pamela Cadiente
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3090
Agency Case Number: 68-0272
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6852
Former Hot Case Number: 2103
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/21/2019