1723UMIN - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 17, 1993
Location of Discovery: Greenwood, Johnson County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2 - 3 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only - 70-75% recovered
Cause of Death: Undetermined - foul play not ruled out.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 4'10" - 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sternum had two holes rather than the more common single hole. This trait is shared by only 5% of the population.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; based on root formationof the apex of the third molar, the dental age in the anthropology report is minimally 17 years old.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available at UNT (#06-4526.1B)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

In May 1992 children playing in a rear field at 1095 Vicksburg Drive found bones lying on the open ground. When they returend home with with bones, their parent believed they belonged to an animal and disregarded the issue. The area is in a subdivision about 300 to 400 yards west of I-65, and about a quarter-mile south of the Greenwood interchange. Additional bones were found in the same area April 17, 1993. Greenwood Police Department detectives were called and conducted grid searches. Over the course of a month, 150 bones were recovered. The only whole bones were femurs. Many of the bones had cut marks.

The remains, which had most likely been left on the surface of the farm field used to grow corn and soybeans, had not been there much longer than 3 years. The remains were widely scattered by tilling and plowing. Detectives theorized that farming equipment plowing the field had cut the bones and moved them around. Detectives walked the field with metal detectors but couldn't find personal belongings or a weapon such as gun, knife or spent cartridges. The lack of personal items heightened the theory that the victim died as a result of foul play.

The remains examined by Forensic Anthrolpologists were originally thought to be female. In April 2010, a DNA comparison determined the remains to be male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Johnson County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Derek Wilson, Chief Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (317) 738-6031
Agency E-Mail: coroner@co.johnson.in.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Greenwood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Aaron Hagist, Deupty Chief
Agency Phone Number: (317) 882-9191
Agency E-Mail: hagista@greenwood.in.gov
Agency Case Number: 4103-04071

NCIC Case Number: U648105051
NamUs Case Number: 1828
Former Hot Case Number: 1791

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Greenwood Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 8/1/2009; Last Updated: 02/13/2024