Reconstructions of Decedent; Clothing; Jewelry
Date of Discovery: May 22, 2015
Location of Discovery: Portland, Cumberland County, Maine
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown-possible suicide
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 99 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, straight, approximately 12" in length; secured in a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; lower abdomen in the midline there is a slightly curved, well-healed horizontal scar about 6" in length; eyebrows are cosmetically tattooed
Dentals: Unknown; extensive dental work
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Nude colored lace thong; nude colored knee high tights; turquoise jeans; white long-sleeved shirt; turquoise short-sleeved shirt; white zip up sweatshirt with "Bride" in white rhinestones on the back; jean jacket
Jewelry: Yellow metal quartz watch with white stones around face; white metal bird dangle earrings; yellow metal flower ring with white stones in the middle of flowers; black butterfly hair clip
Additional Personal Items: $500 cash
A passer-by discovered the body of a woman in the water, a short distance from Fore Street.
DNA Doe Project is currently working on this case. They believe she may have been from New York and possibly a recent immigrant from Korea.
Agency Name: Portland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. James Sweatt
Agency Phone Number: 207-874-8479
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 01-15-004049
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15135
NamUs
DNA Doe Project
WGME-TV News
Added: 03/31/2023; Last Updated: 03/31/2023