1720UMIA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 25, 1986
Location of Discovery: Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa
Estimated Date of Death: Afternoon of March 24, 1986
State of Remains: Charred/Burned
Cause of Death: Apparent suicide by fire

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old (most likely 45-49)
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 145 - 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blood type is A+.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White cotton gloves, brown western shirt, blue jeans, blue cotton socks, and tan western boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Tube of contact cement.

Circumstances of Discovery

The burned body of the decedent was found under the bridge of an abandoned river channel.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sioux City Police Department (IO)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 712-279-6365
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Woodbury County Medical Examiner's Office (IO)
Agency Contact Person: John Kraemer, PA
Agency Phone Number: 712-279-3226
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #2621

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 12/2/2019