Date of Discovery: November 17, 1972
Location of Discovery: Flowery Branch, Gwinnett County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1972
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'7" Estimated
Weight: 150-160 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown, graying on the sides; short braids
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Midline scar from appendectomy; evidence of childbirth at some point in her life
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: No clothing
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found near the county lines of Gwinnett, Barrow, and Hall-- with access to I-85, GA 365, and GA 124. No clothing was found with her remains.
Agency Name: Gwinnett County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Micah Hegwood, Homicide Detective
Agency Phone Number: 770-513-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 44-003445
Agency Name: Gwinnett County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:Christina Pursley, Unidentified Case Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 678-442-3160
Agency E-Mail: christina.pursley@gwinnettcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 44-003445
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP100162
Added: 03/28/2023; Last Updated: 03/28/2023