171DMNY - Sean Wayne Evans

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 25 and 37 years.

Name: Sean Wayne Evans
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 17, 1984
Location Last Seen: Watertown, Jefferson County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 25, 1981
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One-inch long birthmark between his shoulder blades; scar on forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A yellow jacket, red pants and blue sneakers with white stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Evans was last seen playing with a ball outside of his home on May 17, 1984 in Watertown, New York at approximately 5:30pm.His mother went inside the house for a moment to answer a phone; when she returned, Evans had disappeared. Extensive searches of the area were futile.Police believe Sean may have fallen into the swift waters of the Black River behind his home, his ball was found on the river bank.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Watertown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chris Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 315-786-2601
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: DWTN0533

NamUs Case Number: MP2822
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 601206

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr