1719UFGA - Unidentified Female

Composite of Victim

Date of Discovery: August 11, 1981
Location of Discovery: Duluth, Gwinnett County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 5 Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10" Measured
Weight: 150 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown, closely cropped "afro" style
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; quite a bit of dental work done
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeved brown or purple, vertically pleated dress; white bra
Jewelry: Multiple yellow metal "costume jewelry" rings with clear, colorless stones and a small blue stone (multiple rings); yellow metal necklace, 15" in length; white metal bracelet engraved with "Monet" on the interior with "slashing" designs; earring (no description)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

While searching a trash dump site for jars near McDaniel Rd off of HWY 120 in Duluth, witnesses came across a deceased black female lying in a ditch.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Micah Hegwood, Homicide Detective
Agency Phone Number: 770-513-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 44-16052

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christina Pursley, Unidentified Case Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 678-442-3160
Agency E-Mail: christina.pursley(at)gwinnettcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 44-16052

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP100164

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/28/2023; Last Updated: 03/28/2023