1719DMHI - Mark Kamaki Cajski

ALT TXT

Name: Mark Kamaki Cajski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1996
Location Last Seen: Hilo, Hawaii County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 3, 1976
Age: 20 years old
Race: White/ Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs. to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: snorkel, fins, and mask

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cajski, a biology student at the University of Hawaii at Hilo, was last seen on July 10, 1996 by his roommate, Richard Speaker, at approximately 6 a.m.. Mr. Cajski didn't show up for his 9 a.m. summer class that day. A woman told authorities that she thought she had seen him drive out of the dormitory parking lot between 10 a.m. and noon that day. He had left behind all of his personal belongings in his dormitory, with the exception of the car (the 1972 gray/white Toyota Land Cruiser, which he was taking care of for a friend), his snorkel, fins, and mask.

His friends were worried when he didn't return home that night and reported him as a missing person later that evening. The Toyota Land Cruiser was found abandoned in the gravel parking lot of the Waikoloa Hotel near Anaehoomalu Bay on the west Hawaii coast after 6:00PM on July 13, 1996. An extensive search turned up no signs of Cajski and he has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hawaii County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Joe Botelho
Agency Phone Number: (808) 961-2211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 4462
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr