Date of Discovery: February 12, 1983
Location of Discovery: Moab, Grand County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Approximately two months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the back of the head
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: 132-152 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, slightly curled with blond eyelashes, eyebrows and beard stubble.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: X-rays are available. Teeth �1,16,17 and 32 impacted. All
Fingerprints: Available. RT: AA TT 07 PM PM; LT: AA 01 07 10 13.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with UNT (ref �11-1131.1).
Clothing: Blue jeans (nothing in the pockets), unzipped; white socks; white baseball cap; Van Hussen light blue or lavender colored shirt; no shoes
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Partial pack of Camel cigarettes
A rancher hiking in the Arches National Park in the Three Gossips Area found the decedent's remains in a sandy wash less than 100 yards from the pavement.
The decedent had been shot once in the back of the head with a .22 caliber gun and was found lying sprawled on his back. His remains had been partially preserved by the dry desert air.
Agency Name: Grand County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:Lt. Al Cymbaluk
Agency Phone Number: 435-259-8115
Email: acymbaluk(at)grandcountysheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 2845
Agency Name: Utah Department of Public Safety / Bureau of Criminal Identification
Agency Contact Person: Gina McNeil
Agency Phone Number: (801) 965-4445
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Utah State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person:Jill Haslam
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3850
Email:jhaslam(at)utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 198300156
Agency Name: Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person:Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: 385-296-8332
Email:kmackay(at)utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 2845
NCIC Case Number: U940020731
NamUs Case Number: 8196
Former Hot Case Number: 2399
NamUs
UT DPS
Deseret News - Feb. 15, 1983
Deseret News - Dec. 10, 1989
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 9/17/22