Right 3: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to unknown age; 19 years; 25 years
Name: Mitchell Gary Marcus O'Brien
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: November 9, 1996
Location Last Seen: Torbay, Newfoundland
Date of Birth: November 29, 1991
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0" - 3'1"
Weight: 46 - 49 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue denim pants, blue turtleneck, black & white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mitchell and his brothers, Adam and Trevor , were abducted by their father, Gary Joseph O'Brien. On November 9, 1996 Gary O'Brien failed to return his three children to their mother as required by a specific access order. Investigation has revealed that Gary O'Brien built an elaborate trap at his residence in Torbay designed to cause an explosion when a person entered the home. He advised his wife that she would not see her children again. Gary O'Brien has a history of psychiatric problems, violence and suicidal tendencies.
Gary Joseph O'Brien
Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth
: October 17, 1956
Age at Time of Disappearance
: years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance
: 5'10"; 132 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics
: White male. Grey hair; Blue eyes.
Agency Name: Royal Newfoundland Constabulary
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 709-729-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-30299
RCMP Case Number: 1996006630
RCMP
Global News - Sept. 25, 2019
NCMEC
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/17/2024 - By: kc