1717UMUT - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 13, 1982
Location of Discovery: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior to discovery (1981-1982)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with moderate graying on sides and back, medium length. Had a black/dark brown mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: X-rays indicated lower back surgery. The incision was on the front part of his body just below the navel. Linear scar extending from right upper abdominal quadrant vertically past the umbilicus on the right to the suprapubic region. Faint linear scars on back of left wrist and forearm. Abundant dark brown/black hair over torso and back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays are available. Number nine chipped 12, 15, 21, MODFLCR /5 cavity present.
Fingerprints: Available in AFIS. RT: 11 pm 58 co 15; LT: 29 pm 01 10 09.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi jeans, a heavy coat with wool lining, a black or brown and white vertically striped shirt with a western design, jockey shorts, and long wool socks. No shoes were located.
Jewelry: Silver Seiko digital wrist watch. The watch was an hour ahead of the local time and was still working. The watch was made in 1980.
Additional Personal Items: Blue handkerchief.

Circumstances of Discovery

A couple canoeing in the Jordan River found the body of the decedent floating in the Surplus Canal near 1800 North 4900 West in Salt Lake City. The canal is located northwest of the Salt Lake International Airport. He had a wire around his neck. He had been in the canal for several months.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Utah State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam, Medical Examiner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (801) 816-3850
Agency Case Number: 198200250

Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Amberly Doubt
Agency Phone Number: (801) 799-3454
Agency E-Mail: amberly.doubt@slcgov.com
Agency Case Number: 82-20551
Agency Name: Utah Department of Public Safety-Criminal Identification
Agency Contact Person:Kathy Mackay, Analyst
Agency Phone Number: 3(85) 296-8332
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP6948
Former Hot Case Number: 2141

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT DPS
The Daily Herald - Mar. 16, 1982
The Deseret News - Mar. 15, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/30/22