Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic renderings of the victim (mouse over image to enlarge)
Date of Discovery: August 7, 1969
Location of Discovery: Salem, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gunshot wounds to head, torso and chest.
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Metal rod and screws in right upper leg.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: T-shirt with "Bradlees Superstore" on the front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A road work crew discovered the decedent's body in a water-filled pit on the side of I-93 between exits 1 and 2 - the Pelham Road exit ramp and Rockingham Boulevard. The victim was shot four times - twice in the head, once in the torso and once in the neck. The body was supine and partially submerged.
The victim is buried in Pine Grove Cemetery. The body was exhumed in December 2012 in order to obtain a DNA sample. The case is active.
Agency Name: Salem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael D. White
Agency Phone Number: 603-890-2383
Agency Case Number: 456-12
Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 603-271-2663 or 603-271-1255
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #11159
Former Hot Case Number: 1906
NamUs
New Hampshire State Police Cold Case Unit
Union Leader News Archive
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/29/2019