1716DFTN - Joy Diane Cannon

1 2

Name: Joy Diane Cannon
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 3, 1982
Location Last Seen: Chattanooga, Hamilton County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 20, 1956
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 102-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel to green
Nickname/Alias: Diane
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left fingers tattooed with "Love"; Right hand tattooed with "Jack" or "Bill" ;healed fracture of right upper arm, healed fracture of right clavicle, previous pregnancies

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cannon was last seen leaving her mother's residence on East 17th Street in Chattanooga, Tennessee on June 3, 1982.

She was going to visit friends. She never returned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chattanooga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Joe Shaw
Agency Phone Number: 423-643-5000
Agency E-Mail: shaw_joe@chattanooga.gov
Agency Case Number: 82-050200

Information Source(s)

The Chattanoogan
NamUs MP #8478

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr