1714UMCT - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim by the New York Academy of Art

Date of Discovery: August 21, 1992
Location of Discovery: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by multiple gunshots to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight, 4" to 5" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs available. All teeth including third molars have erupted. No cavities, restorations or abnormalities are identified. The incisors do not have a shovel appearance.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeve buttoned shirt with logo "Forever" on the left chest pocket, Fruit of the Loom vest-type undershirt (size XL 14-16), denim pants, brown belt with yellow metal buckle, and Fruit of the Loom white jockey underwear (size 30-32).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A couple stolling through the woods off of Oronoque Road in Milford discovered the skeletal remains of the decedent by railroad tracks. His body was wrapped in a pink blanket, an olive drab colored blanket and two green plastic garbage bags.

The remains were 90% skeletonized. Four small caliber gray metal bullets were recovered. The man was killed elswewhere. Investigators believe he was not from the local area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Connecticut Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark
Agency Phone Number: 860-679-3980
Agency E-Mail: msclark(at)ocme.org
Agency Case Number: 92-7994

Agency Name: Milford Police Department (CT)
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mitchell Warwick
Agency Phone Number: 203-878-6551
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 6909-11

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9242
Former Hot Case Number: 1127

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Connecticut Post News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 01/21/2022