Name: Randi Jane Mebruer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 18, 1998
Location Last Seen: Zachary, East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana
Date of Birth: March 18, 1970
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart tattoo on left breast, wore blue contacts, pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue contact lenses
Randi Mebruer, a home-health nurse was last seen at the local video store near her home in Zachary, Louisiana on April 18, 1998. Mebruer and her young son returned to their residence on Saul Avenue, Oak Shadows at approximately 7:00 PM. Mebruer has never been seen again. The neighbor found Mebruer's son, then 4 years old, playing outside by himself. The youngster also told the neighbor that his mother "was lost. Mebruer's car was parked at her house when a neighbor first notified police on April 19, 1998, that something had happened to the woman.
Inside the house, there was blood and signs of a struggle. Investigators believe that Mebruer was assaulted inside her residence and her body was taken elsewhere. In February 2004 Louisiana police booked serial-killer suspectDerrick Todd Lee with first-degree murder in the abduction of Randi Mebruer. DNA found at the scene was later confirmed to be that of Derrick Todd Lee. Despite a search of rural areas in East Baton Rouge Parish and the Felicianas, police have been unable to find a trace of Mebruer.
Agency Name: Zachary Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-654-1912
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-042403
NamUs Case Number: 4164
NCIC Case Number: M115481416
NamUs
NAMPN
Identify LA
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr