1713UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: October 26, 1997
Location of Discovery: Eureka, Humboldt County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" Estimated
Weight: 120 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown or Auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small poorly defined dark colored dot was on the high upper-front of right thigh. This appeared to be consistent with a mark left by being punctured by a pencil as a child. If so, it was completely healed. The convicted killer volunteered he thought she had a ring/chain of small flowers tattooed around one ankle - unknown which. This information is not confirmed as being truthful. At autopsy the pathologist determined from the condition of her cervix that she had given birth to at least one child. Body hair description is dark brown pubic hair

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The convicted killer described the victim as white and wearing small tennis shoes and baggy bluish green-pants with a wild pattern. The truthfulness of this information is not confirmed. No clothing was located associated with this victim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On October 26, 1997, the victim's torso was located floating in the Freshwater Slough near Park Street in Myrtletown, Eureka. On January 29, 1998, her left arm/hand was found in the surf south of Clam Beach. Additionally, her thighs and breasts were found in a wooded forest in 1998 in Trinidad, California. All were connected by positive DNA comparison. A forensic autopsy determined the victim to possibly be a white female, approximately 18-25 years old, 5’3”-5’4”, 120-125 pounds, with brown or auburn hair. Pathologists determined the female to be a non-smoker and had possibly borne a child in her lifetime. Her death has been determined to be a homicide. Her head, one or more limbs, and one or both hands have not been recovered.

The man convicted of killing this woman claimed she was from Arizona, New Mexico, or Colorado. According to the killer, which has not been confirmed, the victim said she had left home because she was upset over a relationship issue and/or a child custody issue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office-Coroner Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Charles Van Buskirk, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7242
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 194-97

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Division
Agency Phone Number: 707-268-2539
Agency E-Mail: hsotipline(at)co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 1997-07013

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP53661

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Humboldt Sheriff's Office
AP News - Nov. 6, 1998

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2022; Last Updated: 12/15/2022