1713DFNJ - Lisa Ann Schmidt

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Lisa Ann Schmidt
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 1994
Location Last Seen: Harrison, Hudson County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 13, 1971
Age: 23 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"-5'8"
Weight: 109-119 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown hair with auburn highlights; Slight dental overbite; She may have a concave sternum; possible past medical history of a broken leg. Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, black shirt, black suede boots with fringe.
Jewelry: A yellow gold crucifix on a gold chain around her neck, and several rings, including a silver-tone happy face ring.
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa left her home on North 2nd Street in Harrison, New Jersey on October 2, 1994 to go shopping and did not return home. She has not been seen or heard from since.

She left her then 3 and a half year old son in the care of her mother, and she left her home without even a jacket. She only took a small change purse with a photo ID in it and money to pay off her layaway. She was walking from her Harrison home to Kearny's K-Mart on Passaic Avenue. Surveillance videos showed that Lisa never made it to K-Mart.

Lisa left behind $600 in her dresser drawer and did not take any clothing or jewelry with her. When the disappearance first happened, everyone close to Lisa was questioned and cadaver dogs where sent out, but no leads were ever made and no body was ever found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harrison Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Ostercorn / Lt. Dennis McAlinden
Agency Phone Number: 973-483-5101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-9918

Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Bill Tonkin
Agency Phone Number: 201-483-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 4381
NCIC Case Number: M773075175

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey Missing Persons Amber
Nampn

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr