Date of Discovery: October 2, 1972
Location of Discovery: Elko, Elko County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 4-12 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-18 years old
Race: Biracial, White and Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond, long, described as golden with curls at ends
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Narrow projecting nose; extreme projection of upper teeth; foot size 4 to 4 1/2
Dentals: Unknown; extreme projection of upper teeth; teeth were stained brown (white mottling) indicating victim was raised in flouride rich area; no dental work noted on any teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None; found in immediate area: 1 pair of women's high heeled shoes, La Fisa clog type with 4" heels; 1 white nylon stocking; portion of blue sweater (acrylic fiber)
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The victim's decapitated body was located by a local resident who was hunting in the area. The body with the head nearby was found in a shallow ditch and covered with dirt and dead willows approximately 100 yards off Devil's Gate Road.
The partial remains were sent to FBI for analysis but no cause of death was determined. The FBI report indicated the death was from four to twelve weeks prior to discovery, placing death between 7/8/72 and 9/2/1972.
Agency Name: Elko County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 775-738-3421
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-1138
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP11310
NamUs
Devil's Gate Newspaper - Oct. 2, 1972
Added: 11/03/2022; Last Updated: 11/03/2022