1712DMFL - Paul James Charapko

1 2

Name: Paul James Charapko
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1975
Location Last Seen: Miami Springs, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 9, 1951
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fused right ankle from automobile accident; several mental conditions; suicidal

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paul was en route to a doctor's appointment in his sister's car and he asked her to pull over. She did, and he got out and walked away and was never seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Michael R. Cole - 305-887-1444 Ext. 1122
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: mcole@miamispringspolice.com
Agency Case Number: 75-6092

B=NamUs Case Number: 4392
NCIC Case Number: M-584159999

Information Source(s)

Miami Springs Police Department
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/03/2024 - By: mc