Name: Michael Ernest Black
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 04, 1987
Location Last Seen: Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: July 6, 1956
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 - 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar left wrist, right arm, right thigh, abdomen, back, Tattoo on right arm, left arm, right forearm, left forearm, tattoo descriptions of "star in circle", "snake" and "spider" - exact locations not define, Wears moustache
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue t-shirt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Black tennis shoes
Michael Black was last seen at the Cowboys Bar on Haywood Road, drinking beer. Witnesses say that Black left with a white male with dark hair and a white female with long dark hair. He was never seen again. Police believe he was the victim of a homicide. Black did not own a vehicle. He was reported missing on September 10, 1987.
Agency Name: Asheville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 828-259-5945
Agency E-Mail: ktaylor@ashevillenc.gov
Agency Case Number: 87-09-5590
NamUs Case Number: 5027
NCIC Case Number: M265079866
Added: 6/2/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr