Front & Back of "Fruit of the Loom" shirt; Front & Back of "Jerzees" Shirt; Brown Beaded Necklace; Close-up of Cross Pendant.
Date of Discovery: January 12, 2011
Location of Discovery: Naples, Collier Co, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Several years to several decades; earliest year of death is 1994
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well healed fractures of nasal bones; slight lipping of cervical and lumbar vertebrae.
Dentals: Available, x-rays, photographs, and NCIC chart available; advanced periodontal disease, several restorations; mandible not recovered.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, mitochondrial DNA available through FBI
Clothing: Red and white, Faded Glory long sleeve, button down shirt, size L; white Fruit of the Loom t-shirt, "Quaker State" emblem on front, "Quaker State" and "The intelligent oil for harder working engines" on the back, size XL (see photo); grey Jerzees t-shirt, "Mirage" in blue print on front, "18" in blue print on the back, size XL (see photo); a pair of Michaels khaki pants, size 29x30 were found near the body as well as one white Reebok Walk sneaker, UK size 10, with sole insert and another Reebok Walk sole insert.
Jewelry: One brown colored, plastic beaded necklace with white colored cross and yellow metal medallion (see photo).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Remains found at a vagrant campsite located in a wooded area south of Immokalee Road. One or more limbs and one or both hands of the decedent were not recovered.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 2011-00018
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Detective William Still
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: : william.stillIII(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 11-1064
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9845
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office
Added: prior to 2012; Last Updated: 5/11/21