1710DFOK - Tracy Michelle Samuels

1 1 2 2 2 2 2

Name: Tracy Michelle Samuels
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: February 17, 1993
Location Last Seen: Glenpool, Tulsa County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 4, 1968
Age: 24 years old
Race: American Indian/White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'2"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion, clear contacts, birthmark on back; enrolled member of the Cherokee Nation

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: mtDNA Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black down-filled coat, blue jeans, white cowboy boots
Jewelry: Wedding ring on left ring finger, and a ring with sapphire and diamond.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tracy Samuels was last seen at the Cherry Hill Apartment Complex, located in the 700 block of 49th Street in Glenpool on February 17, 1993.

Tracy left her two children with their grandparents at around 11:00 a.m. She said she had a job interview but didn't give any further information.

The following day, police found Tracy's truck at the Cherry Hill Apartment Complex. A witness told police he saw a woman fitting Tracy's description get into a white GMC or Chevy flatbed truck driven by a white man with a baseball cap and having a moustache. The witness said Tracy seemed reluctant to get inside the truck.

According to police, Tracy was carrying a large sum of money when she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tulsa Police Department Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Nance
Agency Phone Number: 918-596-9205; 918-596-9222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006 079 018

Agency Name: Glenpool Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Tracy Powell
Agency Phone Number: 918-322-8110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 930217-01

Agency Name: Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division II - Eastern Oklahoma Regional Office
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Criminal Investigator Vincent Marcello
Agency Phone Number: 918-781-4650
Agency E-Mail: tips@osbi.ok.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 3265
NCIC Case Number: M-624237546

Information Source(s)

Bureau of Indian Affairs
NamUs
OSBI
KOTV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/26/2024 - By: mc