170UFGA - Unidentified Female

1
Sketch of Victim by Wesley Neville

Date of Discovery: June 9, 1992
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Same Day/Minutes
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown/black, approx. 7" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had somewhat large hips.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a pullover tan/off-white short-sleeve blouse with Flarian Country and Pennsylvania outdoor experience written on the back and You've got a friend in Pennsylvania on the front. Also a white/light beige bra; a multicolored yellow, blue-gray and red checked skirt; blue panties with black trim; blue socks; and slip-on tan shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on June 9, 1992, lying in a MARTA parking lot at 45 Elliott Street, by a MARTA employee. She appeared to have jumped or fallen to her death from the Techwood Street Bridge, approximately 80 feet, on that day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton Co. Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92-1112

NCIC Case Number: U-510001263
NamUs Case Number: UP #709

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 1/25/2019