The images on the right have been age-progressed to 19 and 24 years.
Name: Thomas Dean Gibson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 18, 1991
Location Last Seen: Glendale, Douglas County, Oregon
Date of Birth: July 5, 1988
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'5"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gap between teeth
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Purple sweatshirt, grey pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black and white checkered tennis shoes
Gibson was last seen playing in the front yard of his family's Azalea, Oregon home at approximately 11:30 on March 18, 1991. Thomas' father, former Douglas County deputy sheriff Larry Gibson was convicted of second-degree manslaughter in 1995, for the killing of Tommy. He was released in 1996 after serving his sentence. He still maintains that he had no role in the disappearance.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Mark Ranger - Detective Sergeant Carleton
Agency Phone Number: (541) 776-6114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-01131
NamUs Case Number: 6112
NCIC Case Number: M-480681366
NCMEC Case Number: 752142
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr