Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: January 6, 2006
Location of Discovery: Elberta, Baldwin County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 45 - 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A pair of blue jean shorts and a pair of boxer underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Acting on a tip, investigators found skeletal remains in a heavily wooded area on the banks of Negro Creek near the M & M Mud Bog arena at the end of Prochazka Lane, between Foley and Elberta, Alabama. Additional searches of the area uncovered evidence believed to be connected to the case but no descriptions are available. Investigators have several solid theories regarding the person's identity.
Agency Name: Baldwin County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 251-970-4051
Agency Case Number: 06MB02066
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #6519
Former Hot Case Number: 1966
NamUs
Mobile Register News Archive
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 7/3/18