1706DMFL - James Mark Shumaker

1

Name: James Mark Shumaker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 20, 1995
Location Last Seen: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 25, 1964
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Hhazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blond/light, brown, full h

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper front four teeth were capped.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green surgical pants, a multicolored vest (green, purple, white) and black Reebok sneakers. Silver neck chain.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Shumaker went missing on October 20, 1995, after being seen last at Parthenon Cafe, a gay bar in downtown Tampa. Mark had been dropped off to the night club - His automobile was left at home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-276-3273
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-514883

Information Source(s)

Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Express Gay News
Tampa Tribune
- 1/8/96

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr