"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1704UMAL

 The Doe Network

Artistic rendering of the victim - The lower half of his mouth down to his chin is an approximation by the artist.

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 28, 1998
  • Location of Discovery: Gadsden, Etowah County, Alabama
  • Estimated Date of Death: Several months to a year prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: Available. Mandible and some upper teeth not recovered. No dental fillings were seen on any of the recovered teeth. Four of his upper teeth had been fractured prior to death. The fractures could have been a result of an accidental traumatic injury or from using his teeth as a tool, for example, to open a bottle.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available - insufficient DNA for profiling.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None located.
  • Jewelry: None located.
  • Additional Personal Items: None located.
  • Case History

    Fishermen found the victim in the Coosa River near the Dub Parker Boat docks. He had multiple bullet wounds to his head (entry and exit wounds) and sharp force trauma to the base of his spine and right hip. Additionally, there was evidence that he had been burnt.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Etowah County Coroner's Office (AL)
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 256-549-5404
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Gadsden Police Department (AL)
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 1-256-549-4500
  • Agency Name: Forensic Anthropology Center, Univ of TN
  • Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
  • Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408

  • Agency Case Number: UT99-11F; NCMEC: 1184067
  • NCIC Case Number: U920020921
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2758
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1331
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/5/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.