1704UFVA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Decedent; Sweater; Sock; White Sock Containing Money & Button; Shoes; Change, Button, Bra Fragment

Date of Discovery: November 29, 1972
Location of Discovery: York County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 5 Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Knit sweater and two sleeves, grey or off-white color (see photo); dress-4 body panels and 2 sleeves, pocket, white with black threaded pattern, 42" from shoulders to hem; probable blouse or understhirt, 4 panels; 1 white sock (see photo); blue knit sock (see photo); 1 bra with a plastic clip (see photo of clip); brown loafer style shoes with tassels, "Tif" on inner sole, size 6-7 (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Items found in white sock: 1 quarter (dated 1967), 1 dime (dated 1967), 12 nickels (all dated prior to 1967) (see photo); 1 green button (see photo)

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in wooded area off Waller Mill Road in York County, Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: York-Poquoson Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 757-890-3630
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: BDSI-13

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C1972-00002

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9380

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 09/10/2022; Last Updated: 09/10/2022