1704DFIL - Barbara Glueckert

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Barbara Glueckert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 21, 1976
Location Last Seen: Huntley, Kane County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 7, 1961
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green T-shirt, blue corduroy jeans, a rope belt, and tanEarthshoes.
Jewelry: A leather necklace with beads.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara Glueckert was last seen leaving a concert at a farm site in Huntley on August 21, 1976. She was with a local man who had previous rape accusations made against him but was never convicted.

The day after her disappearance, a man calling himself "Tom Edwards" calls the Glueckert's home stating that he will stop by and "explain the situation." He never shows.

The suspect left the area, but the following December, authorities tracked him down in San Francisco. They found a letter he wrote stating that he "put the girl in the ground." He is extradited to Mount Prospect and arrested for contributing to the delinquency of a minor. He denied any knowledge of Glueckert's death or her whereabouts for the rest of his life. In 2004, he was killed by drug dealers during a robbery.

Hundreds of people were interviewed and 50 scuba divers searched lakes and rock quarries, while a Green Beret unit searched on land for indications of gravesites.

In 2004, bones found buried were hoped to finally solve the case, but the bones were determined to not be human.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mount Prospect Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Juhl or Mike Nelson
Agency Phone Number: (847) 870-5654 or 5649
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-13064C

NamUs Case Number: 4594
NCIC Case Number: M581855800

Information Source(s)

Namus
The Daily Herald
FaceBook: Cold Cases
Chicago Tribune
The Pueblo Chieftain
CBS Chicago News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr