Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: April 15, 1997
Location of Discovery: Marshall County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Possibly one week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed with traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Stabbed or shot
Estimated Age: 19-34 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown; body hair described as strawberry blond with sandy or reddish.
Eye Color: Unknown; possibly blue/green according to DNA phenotyping.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He possibly had some freckles and a light to light brown skin complexion, according to DNA phenotyping.
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; nuclear and mitochondrail DNA entered into CODIS
Clothing: Blue, green, and gray vertically striped Faded Glory short sleeve, pullover shirt; Levi Strauss 501 jeans, 32x30
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's dismembered body was found in a remote area northwest of Arab in a creek off Eagle Rock Drive. The hands, feet, head, spleen, and heart had been cut off and out of the victim. The body, described as "moderately decomposed", was believed to have been stabbed or shot, then dumped at the location found. His legs were bound together near the ankles with rope and wire ties.
The head, hands, and feet were probably removed with some type of saw but medical examiners believe a more surgical-type skill was used to remove the heart and spleen. It is possible that he was not officially reported missing.
Detectives believe the organs were removed from the body because there were wounds located there and the killer wanted to destroy potential evidence. It is also believed that the decedent was at the location where found for no more than 3 days prior to being found but that the decomposition didn't occur on the creek bank. He was killed, and decomposed somewhere else prior to being dumped at the site.
The Marshall County Sheriff's Office has partnered with Parabon, a company that uses DNA to predict a person's appearance.
Agency Name: Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Keith Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 334-832-4980
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 970400317
Agency Name: Alabama Department Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: James A. Perry
Agency Phone Number: 256-539-1401
Agency E-Mail: adfssupport(at)adfs.alabama.gov
Agency Case Number: 97HV02257
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 888
Former Hot Case Number: 1120
NamUs
The Huntsville Times - April 18, 1997
The Gadsden Times (Gadsden, AL) - September 14, 2019
Added: 5/3/08; Last Updated: 6/23/21