1702DFVA - Rebecca Ann Crist

1

Name: Rebecca Ann Crist
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 1988
Location Last Seen: Staunton, City Of Staunton, Virginia.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 30, 1962
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 60"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Red wavy, long
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Jacket, pink blouse and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ann Crist left her West Beverley Street apartment shortly after lunch on May 3, 1988.

Ann's family reported her missing on May 7, 1988. She'd last been seen walking west on West Beverley Street. She'd asked her sister to watch her toddler son.

She had lots of friends, even more acquaintances. They all cooperated with police when asked about where Ann might have gone, but there were few leads to follow.

No threats had been reported. She hadn't had recent disagreements. She hadn't been unhappy. There was no indication of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Staunton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 540-332-3851
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-305165311

Information Source(s)

The News Leader
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr