16UFLA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Reconstructions of Victim

Date of Discovery: June 19, 1986
Location of Discovery: Slidell, Saint Tammany Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 36 Hours
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 126 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn (per autopsy report)
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2.3cm scar midline on abdomen, above the naval; 1.5 cm circular-in-shape scar on right knee; 1.2 cm scar on the right wrist (per autopsy report); silicone breast implants; Previously fractured right hip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All four wisdom teeth extracted. Teeth #1,16,17 and 32 not seen, may be antemortem loss or congenital absence.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None; however, there was a 1/2-inch wide ring mark on her left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's nude body was found weighted down in Lake Pontchartrain by a fishermen just east of the Interstate 10 twin spans and about 50 yards from the north shore June 19, 1986.

A plastic bag was placed over her face, secured with gray duct tape and a 22-pound weight tied to her neck. She had suffered numerous stab wounds to her facial area as well.

Detectives think she might have been married because of markings indicating she had worn a ring on her left hand. Based on information from meteorologists and marine biologists, detectives concluded the body likely was dumped in the lake between Bayou Lacombe and the Rigolets Pass.

An autopsy revealed the woman died of asphyxia a day or two before the body was discovered.

Detectives tried to identify the woman through her silicone breast implants. But the implants did not have serial numbers, and detectives were unable to trace them to the doctor who performed the surgery. She is believed to not be local to the area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Ginesse Listi, Director
Agency Phone Number: (225) 578-4761
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: LSU 03-35

Agency Name: St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Randy Loumiet, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: (985) 809-8200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 6-6084-86

Agency Name: Saint Tammany Parish Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Chris Knoblauch, Forensic Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (985) 781-1150
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: A86-75

NCIC Case Number: U211402266
NamUs Case Number: 852
NCMEC Case Number: 400074

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES
The Times-Picayune
TheNewOrleansChannel.com
America's Most Wanted 2/5/05
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2004; Last Updated: 05/23/2024