16DFID - Gayla Christine Schaper

Schaper 1 Schaper 2

Name: Gayla Christine Schaper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 1979
Location Last Seen: Moscow, Latah County, Idaho.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1951
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Schaper was last seen wearing a blue sweater with a gold, v-necked blouse, blue jeans and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Schaper was last seen in Latah, ID on June 29, 1979, when her husband dropped her off at a pasture near the family's Dutch Boy Dairy farm to feed her horses, just east of Moscow on Lenville Road, near the intersection of State Highway 8. She was then going either home, or to her father's home in Woodland Hills, east of Moscow. Some clothing was later discovered in a nearby meadow, but Schaper has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Latah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: anonymous - basis.
Agency Phone Number: 208-882-8580
Agency E-Mail: bob.taylor@isp.state.id.us
Agency Case Number: C79-0122/NamUs MP#2068

NCIC Case Number: M050133680

Information Source(s)

Idaho Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr