Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Rex Kelly Spakes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 1992
Location Last Seen: Port Aransas, Nueces County, Texas
Date of Birth: September 29, 1959
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar on his right forearm, a crippled right finger and the top portion of one of his ears is missing.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A white t-shirt and brown shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Spakes was last seen fishing on his 19-foot bass boat into the Gulf of Mexico at Port Aransas, five to seven miles offshore. His family had warned him many times that the low-sided boat was unsafe for offshore fishing.
A boater had called the Coast Guard at 4:00 p.m. and reported an argument with Spakes. He said Spakes got angry when the other boat snapped his fishing line and exchanged words with five men in the other boat. On May 4, 1992, Port Aransas police found Spakes' boat in the surf off Mustang Island at 4:50 a.m. A two-foot hole was in the bow and three unused life preservers were on board. The wheel used for steering was twisted and the controls were at full throttle. His identification papers and personal items were also found on Mustang Beach. Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Nueces County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (361) 887-2219
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074; (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9402001
NamUs Case Number: 9113
NCIC Case Number: M-566463180
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr