1698UMIL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

shorts shorts shorts
Shorts found on the decedent

Date of Discovery: April 7, 2008
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10", estimated
Weight: 200 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Short, black hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight mustache and approximately a week's worth of beard on his face.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Khaki shorts with an elastic waistband with the word "OVERALL" written inside the waistband; an Army green, collarless, button-up shirt; a gray, fleece pullover with the words Old Navy stitched across the left breast area; a black zip-up jacket with a white stripe across the chest.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A graffiti cleanup crew spotted the unidentified, fully clothed man floating in the Chicago River. The approximate land address is 360 N. Michigan Ave.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, MD, Medicolegal Death Investigator OR Dr. V. Arangelovich
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 109 APR 08

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark Czworniak
Agency Phone Number: 312-746-6000
Agency E-Mail: mark.czworniak@chicagopolice.org
Agency Case Number: HP 266267

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2916

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 05/03/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.